Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2021-02-07
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Daniel Curry Index0.4772711.99322.47470220.788001366369
2Line (Midweek)11.3787-0.60740217.58200136
3John Coffey0.4122111.41771.44130204.932001365477
4Odds Shark0.4140611.66420.20380210.183001345375
5Line (opening)0.4237311.4265-0.14440204.142001365068
6Sagarin0.4318211.38321.32690202.735001365775
7Roundtable0.4322011.80622.36430212.662001295167
8Pi-Rate Ratings0.4531311.87130.35930220.601001365870
9Versus Sports Simulator0.4545511.77221.51910216.134001366072
10Ashby AccuRatings0.4634111.4044-0.65190209.775001365766
11System Median0.4651211.37910.89710205.188001366069
12Massey Ratings0.4661711.47261.63240206.243001366271
13Line (updated)0.5846210.9228-0.27780190.031001363827
14Cleanup Hitter0.4806213.6360-2.95190278.460001366267
15Talisman Red0.4812012.39191.05410255.029001366469
16ARGH Power Ratings0.4841311.50741.80000208.220001366165
17Bihl Rankings0.4869611.93491.97500220.989001185659
18System Average0.4887211.29170.48200204.256001366568
19FF-Winners0.4921911.5809-1.14810214.605001366365
20RP Excel 20.4954114.47790.00000329.434001135455
21TuringFantasy.com0.5037615.27216.82960350.292001366766
22Dan Hanson0.5112811.7554-3.26560232.198001366865
23Donchess Inference0.5639110.93810.35920189.510001367558
24RP Excel0.5673111.3486-0.15600209.807001095945
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses