Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2018-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Line (Midweek)10.86940.44400196.83200134
2Pi-Rate Ratings0.5000011.02241.06720199.178001346262
3Line (updated)0.4729710.96270.43280200.234001343539
4Line (opening)0.3913011.00000.70150200.392001343656
5Dan Hanson0.5267210.94280.14380200.937001346962
6Donchess Inference0.5303010.95010.77600201.492001347062
7System Average0.5378810.91680.78140204.358001347161
8System Median0.4846211.06841.00470205.603001346367
9FF-Winners0.5645211.02991.62690207.965001347054
10Ashby AccuRatings0.5000011.19401.46270208.790001346060
11Roundtable0.5254211.23851.80770209.936001306256
12John Coffey0.4772711.21550.95490210.620001346369
13What If Sports0.5075811.41573.13210210.740001346765
14TheSportsCruncher0.4640011.53880.35430221.288001295867
15ARGH Power Ratings0.4720011.58330.91670223.562001325966
16RP Excel 20.5935011.77691.20770228.581001307350
17Massey Ratings0.4469711.87501.65630232.584001345973
18Cleanup Hitter0.5590611.97390.27990235.442001347156
19Bihl Rankings0.4682511.96030.65060236.513001285967
20ComPughter Ratings0.4732812.16040.90720243.985001346269
21Stephen Kerns0.5833312.3299-2.06420244.013001347755
22Daniel Curry Index0.4924211.97960.50030245.325001346567
23Talisman Red0.5606112.1410-0.75300253.252001347458
24RP Excel0.5725812.63080.46150258.291001307153
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses