Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2022-10-03
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1RP Excel0.5082012.87503.18750266.18500643130
2Line (Midweek)10.94531.35160197.2490064
3TuringFantasy.com0.2666713.06253.56250233.7690016411
4Cleanup Hitter0.4237314.71771.04030317.54300622534
5System Average0.4285711.04900.54900197.18600642736
6Stephen Kerns0.4333312.92190.23440301.32700642634
7Laffaye RWP0.4444412.38840.17750238.62600642835
8Dan Hanson0.4687510.0969-4.13620174.93000321517
9System Median0.4761911.04540.55190196.73900643033
10Ashby AccuRatings0.4915310.76561.70310186.34500642930
11Daniel Curry Index0.4920611.82311.24940211.17800643132
12Line (opening)0.5000011.15631.82810201.25200642727
13Roundtable0.6250010.2500-1.50000178.86700322012
14Pi-Rate Ratings0.5084710.97661.49220201.53900643029
15Talisman Red0.5238111.61250.39380215.07200643330
16Massey Ratings0.5238110.63340.46060194.69100643330
17Versus Sports Simulator0.5396811.78700.27200220.63100643429
18ARGH Power Ratings0.5423710.95310.23440196.20200643227
19RP Excel 20.5645211.20310.79690221.69300643527
20Donchess Inference0.5714311.11331.29540199.43900643627
21FF-Winners0.5714310.6875-1.50000198.21500643627
22Sagarin0.5873011.3378-1.89410232.52500643726
23Odds Shark0.5901611.09061.48750202.47400643625
24Line (updated)0.6000010.92971.14840193.10800641812
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses