Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2021-02-07
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Bihl Rankings0.4834411.76511.70030225.673001557378
2Line (Midweek)10.6078-1.40300185.65300269
3John Coffey0.4239111.12911.38160195.5530019278106
4Pi-Rate Ratings0.4417711.3810-1.57280203.78600269110139
5Stephen Kerns0.4538514.8436-10.92330344.124001335971
6Odds Shark0.4622211.0132-0.29360189.48100234104121
7Ashby AccuRatings0.4653110.8810-2.10450191.61000269114131
8System Median0.4765610.7457-0.79840185.63400269122134
9Versus Sports Simulator0.4771011.55130.30750216.48400269125137
10Talisman Red0.4789512.1366-0.00260242.466001949199
11FF-Winners0.4801611.1636-2.83210199.60100269121131
12Massey Ratings0.4828910.8491-0.04790186.74300269127136
13Roundtable0.4832511.16961.88260192.47600230101108
14Donchess Inference0.5587010.6397-1.60680179.73300253138109
15Sagarin0.4847310.84560.04680186.65900269127135
16RP Excel 20.4909113.0343-1.78110269.39800233108112
17Daniel Curry Index0.4923711.50360.17810209.02000269129133
18TuringFantasy.com0.4933914.02533.06360304.51500237112115
19Cleanup Hitter0.4941613.4740-4.27050278.05400269127130
20Line (opening)0.4978410.7825-1.31340189.39800269115116
21System Average0.4981010.6920-1.28820186.21000269131132
22ARGH Power Ratings0.5183710.90710.28360190.55900269127118
23Dan Hanson0.5238111.0865-2.53090200.59400237121110
24RP Excel0.5387911.5702-2.00830211.38800242125107
25Line (updated)0.5548410.3532-1.33580170.667002698669
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses