Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2018-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Line (Midweek)11.27440.69170207.49800266
2Line (updated)0.5294111.30080.66170209.062002667264
3Line (opening)0.4132711.41920.94170209.5090026681115
4System Average0.4923711.47960.53460216.91700266129133
5System Median0.4563511.58030.80920217.23700266115137
6Ashby AccuRatings0.5168111.51880.96990217.37200266123115
7John Coffey0.4673911.51370.66850218.735001898698
8FF-Winners0.5333311.51881.35340218.97100266128112
9Pi-Rate Ratings0.4979811.64291.08650220.82600266123124
10Dan Hanson0.5130411.6739-0.70360222.68600235118112
11Roundtable0.5000011.80950.76190224.39600231106106
12What If Sports0.4923712.01092.77410226.08600266129133
13Donchess Inference0.5305311.64440.52130226.08800266139123
14ARGH Power Ratings0.4780911.94700.56060228.21100264120131
15TheSportsCruncher0.4743112.04060.42910238.00600261120133
16Massey Ratings0.4389312.25851.70640240.67500266115147
17Bihl Rankings0.4458612.62031.34030253.151001607087
18Cleanup Hitter0.4822112.52820.17860254.78800266122131
19Daniel Curry Index0.4552812.50240.50980259.20000250112134
20RP Excel 20.5277812.50000.85880259.51200262133119
21Stephen Kerns0.5190812.7820-2.55640263.63100266136126
22ComPughter Ratings0.4751012.98500.48630266.86900266124137
23Talisman Red0.5402312.8015-1.48270276.86600266141120
24RP Excel0.5259013.22520.38550284.08700262132119
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses