Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2022-01-17
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Donchess Inference0.5219010.86580.74020181.41600278143131
2TuringFantasy.com0.5378811.45090.97090206.77800275142122
3Laffaye RWP0.5201511.03270.52760189.48500277142131
4Odds Shark0.5222211.1590-0.47410189.47500278141129
5Talisman Red0.5203011.5989-0.46730216.83100278141130
6Daniel Curry Index0.5109511.5322-0.14740208.75300278140134
7System Average0.5073010.98940.41690186.24600278139135
8Cleanup Hitter0.5092912.3651-0.45860251.77500278137132
9Pi-Rate Ratings0.5271311.02161.33810186.63200278136122
10RP Excel 20.5198413.80080.19920316.16800261131121
11Ashby AccuRatings0.4941611.08990.44240187.35500278127130
12RP Excel0.5040012.23661.39690228.58800262126124
13Dan Hanson0.5206611.5355-3.41570208.52800246126116
14System Median0.4644211.02030.68560185.36100278124143
15Stephen Kerns0.4676812.49641.61150242.66700278123140
16Massey Ratings0.4468911.42792.07120196.37500278122151
17Versus Sports Simulator0.4452611.97420.93810224.06200278122152
18Sagarin0.4359011.62860.41930207.22100278119154
19FF-Winners0.4739010.96040.11150183.60800278118131
20Line (opening)0.4678110.98920.97480182.92100278109124
21ARGH Power Ratings0.4257811.33450.62230193.12500278109147
22Roundtable0.4654411.23482.39130200.22700230101116
23John Coffey0.4427111.37371.05780196.0820019885107
24Line (updated)0.5203310.71040.36510175.155002786459
25Bihl Rankings0.4025212.48091.29860234.589001626495
26Line (Midweek)10.73560.48020176.83600278
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses