Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2018-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1RP Excel 20.6666711.33334.33330224.87000642
2RP Excel0.5000014.33336.33330288.64800633
3Cleanup Hitter0.5555613.6500-2.75000298.069001054
4Line (updated)0.6666712.3000-1.40000323.754001042
5System Median0.3000012.7740-0.33400335.416001037
6Line (Midweek)12.5500-1.65000336.1030010
7ComPughter Ratings0.3000013.1990-0.38500337.542001037
8Massey Ratings0.3000013.21900.21700337.620001037
9System Average0.4000012.5854-0.03730339.664001046
10What If Sports0.4000013.77000.63000343.273001046
11John Coffey0.4000012.8960-1.09800344.391001046
12Pi-Rate Ratings0.5000012.9000-0.70000345.651001055
13FF-Winners0.7000012.60002.40000348.224001073
14Bihl Rankings0.3000013.3080-0.67400348.791001037
15Donchess Inference0.6000012.5620-0.13600349.124001064
16Dan Hanson0.6000013.7270-3.25900351.093001064
17Talisman Red0.5000014.1200-1.30000353.725001055
18Line (opening)0.1250013.3500-1.05000356.115001017
19Ashby AccuRatings0.5000013.30000.50000358.875001055
20Stephen Kerns0.5000015.64006.26000363.837001055
21Roundtable0.6000012.5000-4.83330380.60600632
22ARGH Power Ratings0.2857115.3750-0.37500419.85700825
23TheSportsCruncher0.5000015.4875-0.78750447.49100844
24Daniel Curry Index0.3000014.4670-0.30500453.444001037
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses