Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2022-02-13
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Line (updated)0.5241910.75440.37060177.683002856559
2Line (Midweek)10.78070.48400179.34000285
3Donchess Inference0.5195710.91520.71930184.34200285146135
4Line (opening)0.4705911.01930.96810185.18300285112126
5FF-Winners0.4763810.98950.10280185.91800285121133
6System Median0.4635011.04090.69420187.87000285127147
7System Average0.5124611.00240.41900188.74500285144137
8Pi-Rate Ratings0.5207511.08421.39360189.81600285138127
9Ashby AccuRatings0.4962111.11930.47160190.37900285131133
10Laffaye RWP0.5178611.08090.57470192.01800284145135
11Odds Shark0.5253611.1740-0.49610192.25200285145131
12ARGH Power Ratings0.4220511.37190.63480196.03800285111152
13Massey Ratings0.4464311.44202.07840198.96700285125155
14Roundtable0.4654411.23482.39130200.22700230101116
15John Coffey0.4472411.42391.03460200.4500020589110
16TuringFantasy.com0.5313711.52480.93910208.82800282144127
17Sagarin0.4321411.65410.43330210.24300285121159
18Daniel Curry Index0.5124611.5193-0.15910211.02700285144137
19Dan Hanson0.5261011.6109-3.47050212.94900253131118
20Talisman Red0.5287811.5526-0.50000218.23400285147131
21Versus Sports Simulator0.4377211.99440.95680226.27800285123158
22RP Excel0.5098012.23131.35710230.54600268130125
23Bihl Rankings0.3975912.50361.30740238.6780016966100
24Stephen Kerns0.4703712.50181.62060243.17900285127143
25Cleanup Hitter0.5144912.3474-0.46630251.68100285142134
26RP Excel 20.5232613.79030.25280318.65300267135123
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses