Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

Through 2018-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Line (Midweek)11.27440.69170207.49800266
2Line (updated)0.5294111.30080.66170209.062002667264
3Bihl Rankings0.4458612.62031.34030253.151001607087
4John Coffey0.4673911.51370.66850218.735001898698
5Roundtable0.5000011.80950.76190224.39600231106106
6FF-Winners0.5333311.51881.35340218.97100266128112
7Dan Hanson0.5130411.6739-0.70360222.68600235118112
8Ashby AccuRatings0.5168111.51880.96990217.37200266123115
9Line (opening)0.4132711.41920.94170209.5090026681115
10RP Excel0.5259013.22520.38550284.08700262132119
11RP Excel 20.5277812.50000.85880259.51200262133119
12Talisman Red0.5402312.8015-1.48270276.86600266141120
13Donchess Inference0.5305311.64440.52130226.08800266139123
14Pi-Rate Ratings0.4979811.64291.08650220.82600266123124
15Stephen Kerns0.5190812.7820-2.55640263.63100266136126
16ARGH Power Ratings0.4780911.94700.56060228.21100264120131
17Cleanup Hitter0.4822112.52820.17860254.78800266122131
18TheSportsCruncher0.4743112.04060.42910238.00600261120133
19What If Sports0.4923712.01092.77410226.08600266129133
20System Average0.4923711.47960.53460216.91700266129133
21Daniel Curry Index0.4552812.50240.50980259.20000250112134
22ComPughter Ratings0.4751012.98500.48630266.86900266124137
23System Median0.4563511.58030.80920217.23700266115137
24Massey Ratings0.4389312.25851.70640240.67500266115147
pct correct = percent straight up picking winners
against spread =  percent against the midweek line
absolute error = average(prediction - actual result)
bias = absolute value(prediction - actual result)
mean square error = absolute error squared
games collected
suw = straight up wins
sul = straight up losses
atsw = against the spread wins
atsl = against the spread losses