Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

2011 Last Week

Through 2012-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Ridge Regression0.750000.5000013.8050-7.13500251.2440086244
2CPA Retro Rankings0.727270.5454510.8782-1.69700199.97700118365
3TheSportsCruncher0.700000.6000011.6400-7.66000182.86400107364
4Dunkel Index0.636360.5454512.0445-6.33200222.67600117465
5Sagarin0.636360.5454512.0973-4.83000228.08900117465
6Logistic Regression0.636360.4545512.1345-5.78100261.96000117456
7Pat Laffaye0.636360.5454512.2182-3.91000214.20000117465
8ARGH Power Ratings0.636360.6000012.2727-3.60000255.50400117464
9Pythagorean Ratings0.636360.5454512.3873-4.29000227.97900117465
10Bias Free Rankings0.636360.4545512.5164-3.98700244.38900117456
11NFL Pickles0.636360.3636412.5455-2.22000216.47700117447
12Sagarin Elo0.636360.4545512.6627-4.66000272.80200117456
13Bradshaw Line0.636360.4545512.9091-2.20000235.11600117456
14Michael Robert Ratings0.636360.4545513.1082-3.81600255.21500117456
15RP Excel0.636360.4545514.4545-6.00000297.00000117456
16Covers.com0.636360.4000012.0000-4.80000229.92000117446
17Schmidt Comp. Ratings0.636360.4545511.9945-4.67800222.54900117456
18Scoring Effeciency0.636360.4545511.9082-4.77300219.30300117456
19Kasulis Enhanced Spread0.636360.7000010.7364-5.60000188.28200117473
20Lee Burdorf0.636360.6363610.8909-5.40000184.40400117474
21Pi-Rate Mean0.636360.4545511.1000-2.91000206.22400117456
22Ashby AccuRatings0.636360.6000011.4545-7.10000192.25900117464
23Pi-Rate Bias0.636360.4545511.4818-5.37000241.32700117456
24Dokter Entropy0.636360.4545511.5327-3.02000212.42500117456
25Massey Ratings0.636360.5000011.6364-4.70000209.49100117444
26Brent Craig0.636360.5454511.6745-6.37400211.00600117465
27Pointshare Ratings0.636360.5454511.7000-4.46000223.08100117465
28Jim Armstrong0.636360.2727311.7118-3.53100211.91100117438
29Least Squares0.636360.4545511.7491-3.95200197.38700117456
30Sagarin Predictive0.636360.6363611.8191-4.80200207.64200117474
31Roundtable0.600000.4444412.9000-3.70000237.33100106445
32Bihl Rankings0.571430.2857111.3114-6.83670153.8840074325
33Nutshell Combo0.545450.3636412.2309-4.41700209.23100116547
34System Median0.545450.5000012.2373-4.87600219.13000116555
35Stephen Kerns0.545450.5454512.2818-6.23000211.61400116565
36Dwiggins0.545450.5454512.3000-3.77000214.15600116565
37Steven Jens0.545450.2727312.3364-4.48000221.85300116538
38Stat Fox0.545450.3000012.3636-4.90000204.09900116537
39Beck Elo0.545450.4545512.3809-5.12100219.39000116556
40Sonny Moore0.545450.4545512.4982-5.59400216.45200116556
41PerformanZ Ratings0.545450.3636412.5255-5.35100250.68600116547
42Hank Trexler0.545450.1818212.5455-6.00000237.20000116529
43Compughter Ratings0.545450.4545512.5727-4.53000220.20800116556
44CPA Rankings0.545450.3636412.6527-2.52100246.64300116547
45LS - w/ team HFA0.545450.3636412.9355-4.87500248.74000116547
46NutShell Sports0.545450.4545513.0700-3.67000220.26900116556
47Wunderdog Sports0.545450.5000012.1818-6.10000215.57900116544
48Game Time Decision0.545450.4545512.1818-4.10000220.56900116556
49JFM Power Ratings0.545450.4545511.4682-4.27000209.55900116556
50Computer Adjusted Line0.545450.5000011.5455-5.20000205.24600116522
51Line (updated)0.5454511.5455-5.20000203.546001165
52Nutshell Girl0.545450.4545511.6764-4.81300215.88100116556
53Kambour Rating0.545450.5454511.7509-3.61800215.89400116565
54Cover810.545450.4545511.8000-4.56000212.64300116556
55Strengthranking.com0.545450.5454511.8091-4.14300185.99900116565
56Line (opening)0.545450.1666711.8182-5.10000213.94900116515
57Turnover Adj. LS0.545450.5454512.1636-6.82400208.87400116565
58Sportrends0.545450.4545512.1364-4.40000206.86400116556
59Pigskin Index0.545450.5000012.0909-4.60000211.48400116555
60System Average0.545450.5454512.0627-4.90600213.98800116565
61Pi-Rate Ratings0.545450.3636411.9727-4.59000225.36200116547
62Nationalsportsrankings0.545450.4000011.8345-4.92300210.81900116546
63Laffaye RWP0.454550.3636413.9718-5.99000276.35400115647
64DirectorOfInformation0.454550.5000013.4627-3.62100273.99800115655
65What If Sports0.454550.5454512.7273-7.40000243.52400115665
66John Coffey0.454550.3636412.6673-4.27800247.47500115647
67David and Pasteur0.454550.6363612.5355-7.25500217.78600115674
68YourLinx0.454550.3636412.4409-3.98100243.14900115647
69Least Abs. Val Reg0.454550.4545512.0491-4.85400221.70300115656
70Reistertown Index0.454550.1000014.6364-6.40000292.30400115619