Computer Rating System Prediction Results for Pro football (NFL)

2011 Second Half Totals

Through 2012-02-05
Rank System Pct. Correct Against Spread Absolute Error Bias Mean Square Error games suw sul atsw atsl
1Turnover Adj. LS0.700730.5267210.6231-1.62990180.6830013796416962
2Wunderdog Sports0.678830.5221210.7518-1.86760184.2540013793445954
3Dokter Entropy0.678830.4885510.8618-0.99130187.3650013793446467
4Computer Adjusted Line0.642340.4902010.8686-1.44120185.9740013788492526
5Line (updated)0.6496410.8759-1.48530185.498001378948
6CPA Retro Rankings0.656930.5496210.8949-1.59180199.5590013790477259
7Kasulis Enhanced Spread0.627740.5384610.9326-2.15780193.1220013786517060
8TheSportsCruncher0.694660.5360010.9519-1.87250185.3810013191406758
9Scoring Effeciency0.671530.5190810.9547-0.98780190.5020013792456863
10Nationalsportsrankings0.686130.4806210.9634-0.62090188.1090013794436267
11Pi-Rate Ratings0.664230.5307710.9708-0.82790182.8480013791466961
12Kambour Rating0.686130.5648910.9743-0.98930195.2590013794437457
13Ashby AccuRatings0.656930.5508511.0001-1.95550189.0490013790476553
14Game Time Decision0.671530.4201711.0109-0.68710188.2720013792455069
15Pigskin Index0.642340.4867311.0368-0.46260189.9070013788495558
16System Average0.678830.4961811.0396-1.35240192.7040013793446566
17Line (opening)0.664230.4434011.0438-1.61760191.5140013791464759
18Dunkel Index0.693430.5496211.0608-1.48590196.5280013795427259
19Hank Trexler0.671530.4957311.0803-2.51470195.5270013792455859
20System Median0.664230.4883711.0977-1.25420194.9720013791466366
21Stat Fox0.656930.5079411.1097-0.68350193.0520013790476462
22JFM Power Ratings0.649640.4732811.1145-0.71120198.0680013789486269
23PerformanZ Ratings0.635040.5572511.1294-1.51220204.2920013787507358
24Beck Elo0.656930.5190811.1412-1.10500195.5960013790476863
25Schmidt Comp. Ratings0.678830.4809211.1464-0.72200197.1010013793446368
26Ridge Regression0.686570.5000011.1468-1.55340197.6850013492426464
27Jim Armstrong0.642340.4732811.1566-0.75800190.7060013788496269
28Pointshare Ratings0.656930.4645711.1809-1.36680199.1460013790475968
29Bias Free Rankings0.686130.4961811.1854-0.71460197.4360013794436566
30CPA Rankings0.656930.5038211.1939-1.68120200.3450013790476665
31Covers.com0.642340.4435511.2329-0.94880202.7390013788495569
32Sonny Moore0.649640.5000011.2334-1.97970197.9790013789486565
33Dwiggins0.657530.5373111.2370-1.21250194.884007348253631
34Brent Craig0.669120.4846211.2451-2.40510203.2980013691456367
35Pi-Rate Mean0.642340.4615411.2818-0.56460193.1750013788496070
36Pythagorean Ratings0.671530.4961811.2931-1.03800197.2480013792456566
37David and Pasteur0.656930.5572511.3001-2.76860201.3430013790477358
38Cover810.619400.4803111.3268-1.48100197.3250013483516166
39Sportrends0.656930.5116311.3322-0.72050198.5740013790476663
40Pat Laffaye0.671530.5384611.3372-1.29780199.6690013792457060
41Least Squares0.671530.4427511.3425-0.93900200.5590013792455873
42ARGH Power Ratings0.642340.5122011.3723-1.43010207.8630013788496360
43Nutshell Girl0.613140.4732811.3934-1.00720207.5000013784536269
44John Coffey0.642340.4615411.4131-1.03490207.1810013788496070
45Michael Robert Ratings0.642340.4885511.4272-0.85930207.3250013788496467
46What If Sports0.686130.4628111.4307-3.80880211.3490013794435665
47Lee Burdorf0.649640.5230811.4824-0.10070209.3300013789486862
48Sagarin Predictive0.671530.5038211.4901-1.67890206.8540013792456665
49Steven Jens0.656930.4843811.4971-0.65880207.8460013790476266
50Eric Hollobaugh0.674600.5250011.5247-0.71470207.5500012685416357
51Massey Ratings0.671530.4603211.5382-1.08760207.8900013792455868
52Pi-Rate Bias0.656930.4230811.5877-1.30650207.0460013790475575
53Sagarin0.635040.4809211.5994-1.53800211.3000013787506368
54Compughter Ratings0.664230.5114511.6097-1.41290208.8550013791466764
55Strengthranking.com0.628100.4869611.6402-2.09950218.4420012176455659
56Nutshell Combo0.656930.4198511.6466-0.89730208.1640013790475576
57Stephen Kerns0.656930.5000011.6519-1.62270207.8920013790476565
58DirectorOfInformation0.666670.5070411.6563-3.08110214.362007550253635
59Logistic Regression0.620440.4580211.7467-1.82320223.1570013785526071
60Reistertown Index0.652890.5272711.7933-2.56660209.3410012179425852
61Least Abs. Val Reg0.627740.4656511.8120-1.52240221.4580013786516170
62Bihl Rankings0.633660.4000011.82050.44850214.2880010164373857
63Sagarin Elo0.635040.4656511.9133-1.40610225.9040013787506170
64LS - w/ team HFA0.613140.4846211.9405-1.79730225.0220013784536367
65NutShell Sports0.678830.4580211.9727-0.78820216.2400013793446071
66NFL Pickles0.651520.4320012.0136-2.20610224.5120013286465471
67Roundtable0.644440.5082012.2520-0.68130232.6510013587486260
68YourLinx0.627740.4427512.3551-0.49880234.0230013786515873
69Baldwin APPYAR0.566670.5000012.64301.55830243.056003017131414
70Bradshaw Line0.636360.4545512.9091-2.20000235.11600117456
71Laffaye RWP0.635040.5343513.0987-4.09300266.0830013787507061
72RP Excel0.636360.4821413.3802-2.71670271.1880012177445458
73Betgrinders.com0.562500.4375014.70632.54380294.15400169779